Privacy policy

This statement indicates QIUB Group Ltd policies and practices on the collection, use, security and access of information in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) ("Ordinance") of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong SAR”).

 

 

 

Personal information

 

Qiub Group  does not sell, share or trade customers’ personal information collected online from third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within Qiub Group for internal use and purposes only.

 

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

When you contact us the personal information we collect may include your:

 

•   Name

 

•   Delivery Address

 

•   Email Address

 

•   Telephone Number

 

•   Payment details, including credit card and banking information

 

 

 

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

 

•   Internal record keeping; researches and statistical purposes

 

•   To deliver the products you have purchased from the Qiub Group

 

•   To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes

 

•   To provide you with relevant product information

 

•   To customize future shopping for you and improve our products and services

 

•  To send you promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

 

 

 

We may collect personally identifiable information when you visit our  website. We also automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information and the page(s) you visited. We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the website, gain some general knowledge about our audience or customers and compile aggregated statistics.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

 

Qiub Group will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

 

•   Restricting access to personal information

 

•   Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes.

 

•   We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

 

 

 

However, we give no warranty against third parties hacking into the data or any unauthorized access to the data by anyone.

 

We will not share your information with any other organizations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from our website and used as described above or as agreed with you or when required by law.

 

We will retain your personal data collected via this website ONLY for the period required for the carrying out of the permitted purposes.

 

 

 

Link to Third Party Websites

 

In relation to hyperlinks to other websites provided on our website, we are not responsible for the privacy policy or content of these other websites. You should review the privacy policy for such third party websites to understand the ways in which your personal data may be used by those third parties.

 

 

 

 

 

"Opt-Out"

 

You can opt-out from receiving information from us or to delete your personal information from our records at any time should you no longer wish to receive updates from us regarding our developments, activities and promotions. To opt out, please send us an email at info@myqiub.com

 

 

 

Complaints about breaches of privacy

 

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint or you believe that your privacy has been breached , please do not hesitate to contact us info@myqiub.com

 

 

 

Contacting Qiub Group

 

Should you have further questions regarding our Privacy Policy, our practice and your interaction with us, or to request access and correction to your personal data, please contact us at: info@myqiub.com